Water System Notification

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER


Este informe contiene informacio̒n muy importante sobre su agua potable.

Tradu̒zcalo o hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.


Arcohe Elementary School Has Levels of Coliform Bacteria

Above the Drinking Water Standard

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what you should do, what happened, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. We took 6 samples to test for the presence of coliform bacteria during March, 2016. Two of those samples showed the presence of total coliform bacteria. The standard is that no more than 1 sample may do so.

What should I do?

 You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions.

 This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. Total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems.

 Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the treatment or distribution system (pipes). Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E. Coli are present. We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing. If we had, we would have notified you immediately. However, we are still finding coliforms in the drinking water.

 People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from U.S. EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800)426-4791.

 If you have other health issues concerning the consumption of this water, you may wish to consult your doctor.


What happened? What is being done?

We’re investigating the source of contamination. We will inform you when our sampling shows that no bacteria are present. We anticipate resolving the problem within as soon as possible.

For more information, please contact Manuel Da Rosa at (916) 903-6757.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this public notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Secondary Notification Requirements

Upon receipt of notification from a person operating a public water system, the following notification must be given with 10 days [Health and Safety Code Section 116450(g)]:

 SCHOOLS: Must notify school employees, students, and parents (if the students are minors).

 RESIDENTIAL RENTAL PROPERTY OWNERS OR MANAGERS (including nursing homes and care facilities): Must notify tenants.

 BUSINESS PROPERTY OWNERS, MANAGERS, OR OPERATORS: Must notify employees of businesses located on the property.

This notice is being sent to you by Arcohe Elementary School.

State Water System ID# __WA0004756__. Date distributed: __10/6/16_______.

Ċ
Troy Miller,
Sep 18, 2017, 12:56 PM
Comments